Service Award

 width=

In 2020, the Club’s Committee introduced a new level of recognition – the Service Award.

The Service Award is awarded as recognition of Diligent Service to the Club for a member who has been actively involved in Club activities on a continual basis. The Service Award may be awarded to multiple winners in any given year.

A nominee must have:

  • completed a minimum period of three years of membership
  • given Diligent Service to the Club for a period in excess of three years

 

The first of these awards were presented on 13 March 2021:

MemberYearService
Alan Laine2021Alan served as the inaugural Chapter Captain in the Eastern Victorian Chapter between 2012 and 2014.
• Eastern Victoria Chapter Champion 2011-2012
Alex Hailstone2021Alex served on the Committee between 2014 and 2017.
• Assistant Club Captain - Social 2014-2017
Bob de Bont2021Bob de Bont has made a valued contribution to the Central Chapter.
• Assistant Chapter Captain – 2016-2018
• 3 x Central Chapter Champion – 2015-2016, 2017-2018, 2018-2019
mxtra Award – 2017-2018
• Run organiser and leader
Geoff Roche2021Geoff served as Central Chapter Captain between 2014 and 2017.
• Chapter Captain 2014-2017
• Jinba Ittai Award 2016-2017
Bronwyn Roche2021Assistance to Geoff and the Central Chapter between 2014-2017.
• Central Chapter Champion 2014-2015
• New Member Champion 2011-2012
• Ongoing role with photography helping to record the life of the Club
John Palmer
2021John has been Co-Chapter Captain of the Central Chapter since 2017.
• Co-Chapter Captain 2017->2021
• Central Chapter Champion 2016-2017
Katrina Palmer 2021Katrina has been Co-Chapter Captain of the Central Chapter since 2017.
• Co-Chapter Captain 2017->2021
• Central Chapter Champion 2016-2017
Richard Acfield2021Richard was a Committee Member between 2016 and 2020.
• Club Captain - Social 2016-2020
Rob Krygsman 2021Rob has been the Assistant Chapter Captain for the Eastern Victoria Chapter since 2013.
• Assistant Chapter Captain – Eastern Victoria Chapter 2013->
• 2 x Eastern Victoria Chapter Champion 2012-2013, 2015-2016
• Teams Champion (with Melva Lees) 2018-2019
Malcolm Brand2021Malcom has been a Committee Member since 2020.
• Committee member between 1994 and 1995
• Foundation Member of the Club
mxtra editor in the early 1990s