Service Star

 width=

In 2020, the Club’s Committee introduced a new level of recognition – the Service Star.

The Service Award sits between the Service Star and Life Membership, and is awarded as recognition of Dedicated Service to the Club for a member who has been actively involved in Club activities on a continual basis. The Service Award may be awarded to multiple winners in any given year.

A nominee must have:

  • completed a minimum period of five years of membership
  • given Dedicated Service to the Club for a period in excess of five years

 

The first of these awards were presented on 13 March 2021, recognising the dedicated service of many long-standing members:

MemberYearService
Ben Sale2021Ben was a Committee Member between 2009-2017.
• Social Media 2010-2017
• Photography
• Club's unofficial "Department of Youth" representative
Bruce Harvey2021Bruce served as the Chapter Captain for the Northern Tasmania Chapter between 2012 and 2018.
• Chapter Captain 2012-2018
• Co-Chapter Captain 2010-2011
• Jinba Ittai Award 2010-2011
Cheryl Murray2021Cheryl worked with Bruce Harvey as a team and served the Northern Tasmania Chapter well in the past whilst Bruce was service as Chapter Captain, especially with the 2016 NatMeet held in Tasmania.
Don Nicoll2021Don served on the Club Committee between 2009 and 2015.
• President 2012-December 2015
• Vice President 2010-2012
• Jinba Ittai Award 2011-2012
• New Member Champion 2007-2008
• Southern Tasmania Chapter Champion 2016-2017
Ian Bradshaw2021Ian Bradshaw was the Chapter Captain in Western Victoria between 2014 and 2018.
• Chapter Captain 2014-2017
• Co-Chapter Captain 2017-2018
• Jinba Ittai Award 2017-2018
• Western Victoria Chapter Champion 2017-2018
• 4 x Teams Champion 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017, 2017-2018
Karen Bradshaw
2021Karen Bradshaw assisted Ian and was a Co-Chapter Captain in the Western Chapter between 2017 and 2018.
• Co-Chapter Captain 2017-2018
• Jinba Ittai Award 2017-2018
• 4 x Club Champion 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017, 2017-2018
• 4 x Western Victoria Chapter Champion 2012-2013, 2014-2015, 2016-2017, 2018-2019
• 4 x Teams Champion 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017, 2017-2018
mxtra Award 2012-2013
John Gleeson 2021John served as Inaugural Chapter Captain for the Western Victoria Chapter between 2009 and 2014.
• Chapter Captain 2009-2014
Noellene Gleeson2021Noellene assisted John Gleeson and Chapter development between 2009 and 2014.
• 2 x Western Victoria Chapter Champion 2011-2012, 2013-2014
John Hadrill 2021John Hadrill served as a Chapter Captain or Assistant Chapter Captain in the Southern Tasmania Chapter between 2009 and 2019.
• Co-Chapter Captain 2009-2012
• Assistant Chapter Captain 2012-2019
• Southern Tasmania Chapter Champion 2012-2013
John Waldock2021John has been Chapter Captain or Co-Captain in the Southern Tasmania Chapter since 2009.
• Chapter captain since 2012
• Co-Chapter Captain - 2009-2012
• 2 x Southern Tasmania Chapter Champion – 2010-2011, 2011-2012
mxtra Award – 2010-2011
Loz Thomas2021Loz Thomas served as the Chapter Captain for the North-Eastern Victoria Chapter between 2015 and 2020.
• Chapter Captain 2015-2020
• 3 x North-Eastern Victoria Chapter Champion 2014-2015, 2018-2019, 2019-2020
Peter Ferguson2021Peter Ferguson has been the Chapter Captain for the Eastern Victoria Chapter since 2015.
• Chapter Captain 2015->2021
• Jinba Ittai Award 2017-2018
• Club Champion 2018-2019
• Eastern Victoria Chapter Champion 2014-2015
• 2 x mxtraAward – 2017-2018, 2018-2019
• Established the "3 Peaks" annual event
• Established Khanacross at Gippsland Car Club
Ron Gillick2021Ron Gillick was the inaugural Chapter Captain for the North-Eastern Victoria Chapter, the Club's first Chapter, between 2007 and 2015.
• Chapter Captain 2007-2015
• Ron was the driving force behind the establishment of the Chapter in North-Eastern Victoria, the club's first Chapter
Marg Gillick2021Assisted Ron and the North-Eastern Victoria Chapter between 2007-2015.
• North-Eastern Victoria Chapter Champion 2015-2016
Bruce Gray2021Bruce Gray has been a member of the Committee since 2013.
• Club Secretary 2016->
• Merchandise Officer 2013-2017
• Website Administrator 2018->
• NatMeet XII Organising Committee 2016
• Jinba Ittai Award - 2018-2019
Cary Warren2021Cary Warren has been a member of the Committee since 2012.
• Club Captain - Social 2013-2016
• Merchandise Officer 2016->
• Assistant Club Captain – Social 2020->
David Collins2021David Collins has been a member of the Committee since 2011.
• Club Captain Social 2012-2013
• Treasurer 2013-2019
• Points Officer2019 ->
• Club Champion 2012-2013
• NatMeet XII Chairman 2016
• Jinba Ittai Award 2015-2016