Service Star

 width=

In 2020, the Club’s Committee introduced a new level of recognition – the Service Star.

The Service Award sits between the Service Star and Life Membership, and is awarded as recognition of Dedicated Service to the Club for a member who has been actively involved in Club activities on a continual basis. The Service Award may be awarded to multiple winners in any given year.

A nominee must have:

  • completed a minimum period of five years of membership
  • given Dedicated Service to the Club for a period in excess of five years

 

The first of these awards were presented on 13 March 2021, recognising the dedicated service of many long-standing members:

MemberYearService
Ben Sale2021Ben was a Committee Member between 2009-2017.
• Social Media 2010-2017
• Photography
• Club's unofficial "Department of Youth" representative
Bruce Harvey2021Bruce served as the Chapter Captain for the Northern Tasmania Chapter between 2012 and 2018.
• Chapter Captain 2012-2018
• Co-Chapter Captain 2010-2011
• Jinba Ittai Award 2010-2011
Cheryl Murray2021Cheryl worked with Bruce Harvey as a team and served the Northern Tasmania Chapter well in the past whilst Bruce was service as Chapter Captain, especially with the 2016 NatMeet held in Tasmania.
Don Nicoll2021Don served on the Club Committee between 2009 and 2015.
• President 2012-December 2015
• Vice President 2010-2012
• Jinba Ittai Award 2011-2012
• New Member Champion 2007-2008
• Southern Tasmania Chapter Champion 2016-2017
Ian Bradshaw2021Ian Bradshaw was the Chapter Captain in Western Victoria between 2014 and 2018.
• Chapter Captain 2014-2017
• Co-Chapter Captain 2017-2018
• Jinba Ittai Award 2017-2018
• Western Victoria Chapter Champion 2017-2018
• 4 x Teams Champion 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017, 2017-2018
Karen Bradshaw
2021Karen Bradshaw assisted Ian and was a Co-Chapter Captain in the Western Victoria Chapter between 2017 and 2018.
• Co-Chapter Captain 2017-2018
• Jinba Ittai Award 2017-2018
• 4 x "Mike Quist Award" for Club Champion 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017, 2017-2018
• 4 x Western Victoria Chapter Champion 2012-2013, 2014-2015, 2016-2017, 2018-2019
• 4 x Teams Champion 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017, 2017-2018
mxtra Award 2012-2013
John Gleeson 2021John served as Inaugural Chapter Captain for the Western Victoria Chapter between 2009 and 2014.
• Chapter Captain 2009-2014
Noellene Gleeson2021Noellene assisted John Gleeson and Chapter development between 2009 and 2014.
• 2 x Western Victoria Chapter Champion 2011-2012, 2013-2014
John Hadrill 2021John Hadrill served as a Chapter Captain or Assistant Chapter Captain in the Southern Tasmania Chapter between 2009 and 2019.
• Co-Chapter Captain 2009-2012
• Assistant Chapter Captain 2012-2019
• Southern Tasmania Chapter Champion 2012-2013
John Waldock2021John has been Chapter Captain or Co-Captain in the Southern Tasmania Chapter since 2009.
• Chapter captain since 2012
• Co-Chapter Captain - 2009-2012
• 2 x Southern Tasmania Chapter Champion – 2010-2011, 2011-2012
mxtra Award – 2010-2011
Loz Thomas2021Loz Thomas served as the Chapter Captain for the North-Eastern Victoria Chapter between 2015 and 2020.
• Chapter Captain 2015-2020
• 3 x North-Eastern Victoria Chapter Champion 2014-2015, 2018-2019, 2019-2020
Peter Ferguson2021Peter Ferguson has been the Chapter Captain for the Eastern Victoria Chapter since 2015.
• Chapter Captain 2015-2021
• Jinba Ittai Award 2017-2018
• 3 x "Mike Quist Award" for Club Champion 2018-2019. 2019-2020, 2020-2021
• Eastern Victoria Chapter Champion 2014-2015
• 3 x mxtra Award 2018-2019, 2019-2020, 2020-2021
• Established the "3 Peaks" annual event 2013
• Established Club Khanacross Championship at Gippsland Car Club 2021
Ron Gillick2021Ron Gillick was the inaugural Chapter Captain for the North-Eastern Victoria Chapter, the Club's first Chapter, between 2007 and 2015.
• Chapter Captain 2007-2015
• Ron was the driving force behind the establishment of the Chapter in North-Eastern Victoria, the Club's first Chapter
Marg Gillick2021Assisted Ron and the North-Eastern Victoria Chapter between 2007-2015.
• North-Eastern Victoria Chapter Champion 2015-2016
Bruce Gray2021Bruce Gray has been a member of the Committee since 2013.
• Club Secretary 2016->
• Merchandise Officer 2013-2017
• Website Administrator 2018->
• NatMeet XII Organising Committee 2016
• 2 x Jinba Ittai Award 2018-2019, 2020-2021
Cary Warren2021Cary Warren has been a member of the Committee since 2012.
• Club Captain - Social 2013-2016
• Merchandise Officer 2016->
• Assistant Club Captain – Social 2020->
David Collins2021David Collins has been a member of the Committee since 2011.
• Club Captain - Social 2012-2013
• Treasurer 2013-2019
• Points Officer 2019 ->
• Club Champion 2012-2013
• NatMeet XII Chairman 2016
• Jinba Ittai Award 2015-2016
Robert Downes2022Robert served on the Committee between 2010 and 2013.
• Club Captain - Motorsport 2010-2012
• Assistant Club Captain - Motorsport 2012-2013
• 3 x Motorsport Champion 2006-2007, 2011-2012, 2014-2015
• Clubman Champion 2006-2007
• NA Clubman Champion 2016, 2017
• 5 x Standard NA Champion 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2021-2013, 2014-2015, 2015
• 2 x Standard NC Champion 2018, 2019
Robert was a key contributor to the establishment of the club's motorsport sprint championship. He also established the succession plan for Club Captain - Motorsport and Assistant Club Captain - Motorsport on the Committee.
Randy Stagno Navarra2022Randy has been a member of the Committee since 2014.
• Vice President 2018-2021
• Club Captain - Motorsport 2016-2018
• Assistant Club Captain - Motorsport 2014-2016
• Social Media since 2017
• Motorsport Champion 2013-2014
• 2 x Restricted Open Champion 2009-2010, 2010-2011
• ND/NC Modified Champion 2018
• 3 x Standard NC Champion 2008-2009, 2011-2012, 2013-2014
• Standard ND Champion 2017
• Rookie of the Year (Motorsport) 2005-2006
Russell Garner2022Russell Garner has been Motorsport Compliance Officer and Motorsport Points Officer more than 5 years.
• 7 x Motorsport Champion 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012, 2014-2015, 2016, 2018, 2019
• 6 x Super Modified Champion 2013-2014, 2014-2015, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
• 4 x Modified Champion 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012, 2012-2013
• NA/NB Modified Champion 2019
• Rookie of the Year Award (Motorsport) 2009-2010
• Club Captain’s Award (Motorsport) 2013-2014
• Sportsmanship Award (Motorsport) 2016
• Motorsport Compliance Officer
• Motorsport Points Officer